Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Record 1 of 2
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title Howl's moving castle [(DVD) videorecording] / a Studio Ghibli production ; producer, Toshio Suzuki ; written and directed by Hayao Miyazaki ; [English version] produced by Rick Dempsey, Ned Lott ; translated from the original Japanese by Jim Hubbert ; director, Pete Docter.

Publication Info. Los Angeles, CA : Shout Factory, [2017]
[New York?] : GKids, [2017]
Location Call No. Status
 Naper Blvd. Adult Anime  F HOWLS    DUE 04-16-21
 Nichols Adult DVD Fiction  F HOWLS    DUE 04-15-21
QR Code
Description 1 videodisc (120 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
Description digital rdatr
optical rdarm
surround rdacpc
5.1 Dolby digital
widescreen
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
region 1 rdare
DVD video
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details DVD; Widescreen (1.85:1) presentation, Dolby digital 5.1, region 1.
Language English, French or Japanese dialogue; English or French subtitles; subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing (SDH).
Note From the novel by Diana Wynne Jones.
Originally released as a motion picture in 2004.
Wide screen (1.85:1).
"NTSC ; Region 1"--Amazon.com.
Bonus features: behind the microphone ; interview with Diana Wynne Jones ; Miyazaki's visit to Pixar ; Explanation of CG ; original theatrical trailers ; TV spots.
Cast Chieko Baisho, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashuin. English-dubbed version: Christian Bale, Billy Crystal, Jean Simmons, Blythe Danner, Lauren Bacall.
Audience Rating: PG.
008-014.
Summary Sophie, a quiet girl working in a hat shop, finds her life thrown into turmoil when she is literally swept off her feet by a handsome but mysterious wizard named Howl. The vengeful Witch of the Waste, jealous of their friendship, puts a spell on Sophie. In a life changing adventure, Sophie climbs aboard Howl's magnificent moving castle and enters a magical world on a quest to break the spell.
Subject Wizards -- Videodiscs.
Witches -- Videodiscs.
Magic -- Videodiscs.
Friendship -- Videodiscs.
Castles -- Videodiscs.
Genre DVD-Video discs.
Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Fantasy films. (OCoLC)fst01710304
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Drama.
Animated films.
Feature films.
Children's films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
DVD-video discs.
Added Author Miyazaki, Hayao, 1941- screenwriter, film director.
Kimura, Takuya, 1972- actor.
Baishō, Chieko, actor.
Gashūin, Tatsuya, 1950- actor.
Bale, Christian, 1974- voice actor.
Bacall, Lauren, 1924-2014, voice actor.
Crystal, Billy, voice actor.
Danner, Blythe, voice actor.
Simmons, Jean, 1929-2010, voice actor.
Docter, Pete, film director.
motion picture adaptation of (work) : Jones, Diana Wynne. Howl's moving castle.
Sutajio Jiburi, Kabushiki Kaisha, production company.
Nihon Terebi, production company.
Dentsū, production company.
Shout! Factory (Firm), publisher.
GKids (Firm), film distributor.
Mitsubishi Shōji Kabushiki Kaisha, production company.
Tōhō Kabushiki Kaisha, production company.
Added Title container of (expression): Hauru no ugoku shiro (Motion picture). English.
container of (expression): Hauru no ugoku shiro (Motion picture). French.
Standard No. 826663181616
Music No. SF 18161 Shout Factory
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information