Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Finn, Peter, 1962- author.

Title The Zhivago affair : the Kremlin, the CIA, and the battle over a forbidden book / Peter Finn and Petra Couvée. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition First edition.
Publication Info. New York : Pantheon Books, [2013]
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (352 pages) : illustrations
text file rda
Contents Prologue: This is Doctor Zhivago : may it make its way around the world -- The roof over the whole of Russia has been torn off -- Pasternak, without realizing it, entered the personal life of Stalin -- I have arranged to meet you in a novel -- You are aware of the anti-Soviet nature of the novel? -- Until it is finished, I am a fantastically, manically unfree man -- Not to publish a novel like this would constitute a crime against culture -- If this is freedom seen through Western eyes, well I must say we have a different view of it -- We tore a big hole in the Iron Curtain -- We'll do it black -- He also looks the genius : raw nerves, misfortune, fatality -- There would be no mercy, that was clear -- Pasternak's name spells war -- I am caught like a beast at bay -- A college weekend with Russians -- An unbearably blue sky -- It's too late for me to express regret that the book wasn't published -- Afterword.
Summary Draws on unique access to classified CIA files to document the role of Boris Pasternak's Doctor Zhivago in promoting American Cold War agendas in the 1950s, revealing how the CIA helped publish the Soviet-banned book in Russian to an enthusiastic black-market audience.
Draws on unique access to classified CIA files to document the role of Boris Pasternak's "Doctor Zhivago" in promoting American Cold War agendas in the 1950s, revealing how the CIA helped publish the Soviet-banned book in Russian to an enthusiastic black-market audience.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 325-335) and index.
Subject Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, 1890-1960. Doktor Zhivago.
Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, 1890-1960 -- Censorship.
Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, 1890-1960. (OCoLC)fst00031300
United States. Central Intelligence Agency -- History -- 20th century.
United States. Central Intelligence Agency. (OCoLC)fst00536259
Doktor Zhivago (Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich) (OCoLC)fst01356919
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject Authors, Russian -- 20th century -- Biography.
Dissenters -- Soviet Union -- Biography.
Prohibited books -- Soviet Union -- History.
Politics and literature -- Soviet Union -- History.
Authors, Russian. (OCoLC)fst00822302
Censorship. (OCoLC)fst00850568
Diplomatic relations. (OCoLC)fst01907412
Dissenters. (OCoLC)fst00895401
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Politics and literature. (OCoLC)fst01069960
Prohibited books. (OCoLC)fst01078755
Soviet Union -- Foreign relations -- United States.
United States -- Foreign relations -- Soviet Union.
Soviet Union -- Politics and government -- 1953-1985.
Soviet Union. (OCoLC)fst01210281
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Electronic books.
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Downloadable audiobooks.
Added Author Couvée, Petra, author.
Other Form: Electronic reproduction of (manifestation): Finn, Peter, 1962- Zhivago affair New York : Pantheon Books, [2013] 9780307908001 (DLC) 2013033875 (OCoLC)858366308
ISBN 9780307908018 : $50.85
0307908011 : $50.85
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information
Find another book like this at Novelist