Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Jones, Owen.

Title The establishment : and how they get away with it / Owen Jones. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition Original.
Publication Info. Melville House Pub., 2015.
QR Code
Description 1 online resource
text file rda
Contents The outriders -- The Westminster cartel -- Mediaocracy -- The boys in blue -- Scrounging off the state -- Tycoons and tax-dodgers -- Masters of the universe -- The illusion of sovereignty.
Summary Discusses the incestuous relationship between the worlds of politics, finance, and media and how together they form an establishment that threatens democracy in Great Britain.
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Subject Bureaucracy -- Great Britain.
Upper class -- Great Britain -- History -- 21st century.
Social classes -- Political aspects.
Elite (Social sciences)
Business and politics.
Power (Social sciences)
Bureaucracy. (OCoLC)fst00841702
Business and politics. (OCoLC)fst00842401
Elite (Social sciences) (OCoLC)fst00908113
Power (Social sciences) (OCoLC)fst01074219
Social classes -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst01122365
Upper class. (OCoLC)fst01162136
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Genre Electronic books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Baker & Taylor Axis 360.
ISBN 9781612194882 : $28.95
1612194885 : $28.95
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information