Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Krist, Gary, author.

Title Empire of sin : a story of sex, jazz, murder, and the battle for modern New Orleans / Gary Krist. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition First edition.
Publication Info. New York : Crown Publishers, [2014]
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (viii, 416 pages) : illustrations
text file rda
Contents PART ONE. The War Begins, 1890-1891 -- Going Respectable -- The Sodom of the South -- The First Casualty -- Retribution -- PART TWO. Drawing Boundaries, Mid-1890s-1907 -- A Sporting Man -- New Sounds -- Desperado -- Storyville Rising -- Jazzmen -- The Sin Factory -- PART THREE. Battlegrounds of Sin, 1907-1917 -- The Black Hand -- A Reawakening -- An Incident on Franklin Street -- Hard Times -- The New Prohibitionists -- PART FOUR. Twilight of the Demimonde, 1917-1920 -- Exodus -- A Killer in the Night -- "Almost As if He Had Wings" -- The Axman's Jazz -- The End of an Empire -- The Soiled Phoenix -- AFTERWORD: Who Was the Axman?
Summary "From bestselling author Gary Krist, a vibrant and immersive account of New Orleans' other civil war, at a time when commercialized vice, jazz culture, and endemic crime defined the battlegrounds of the Crescent City. Empire of Sin re-creates the remarkable story of New Orleans' thirty-years war against itself, pitting the city's elite 'better half' against its powerful and long-entrenched underworld of vice, perversity, and crime. This early-20th-century battle centers on one man: Tom Anderson, the undisputed czar of the city's Storyville vice district, who fights desperately to keep his empire intact as it faces onslaughts from all sides. Surrounding him are the stories of flamboyant prostitutes, crusading moral reformers, dissolute jazzmen, ruthless Mafiosi, venal politicians, and one extremely violent serial killer, all battling for primacy in a wild and wicked city unlike any other in the world"-- Provided by publisher.
"From bestselling author Gary Krist, a vibrant and immersive account of New Orleans' other civil war, at a time when commercialized vice, jazz culture, and endemic crime defined the battlegrounds of the Crescent City. Empire of Sin re-creates the remarkable story of New Orleans' thirty-years war against itself, pitting the city's elite 'better half' against its powerful and long-entrenched underworld of vice, perversity, and crime. This early-20th-century battle centers on one man: Tom Anderson, the undisputed czar of the city's Storyville vice district, who fights desperately to keep his empire intact as it faces onslaughts from all sides. Surrounding him are the stories of flamboyant prostitutes, crusading moral reformers, dissolute jazzmen, ruthless Mafiosi, venal politicians, and one extremely violent serial killer, all battling for primacy in a wild and wicked city unlike any other in the world"-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 333-344) and index.
Contents The war begins, 1890-1891 -- Going respectable -- The sodom of the south -- The first casualty -- Retribution -- Drawing boundaries, Mid-1890s-1907 -- A sporting man -- New sounds -- Desperado -- Storyville rising -- Jazzmen -- The sin factory -- Battlegrounds of sin, 1907-1917 -- The black hand -- A reawakening -- An incident on Franklin Street -- Hard times -- The new prohibitionists -- Twilight of the Demimonde, 1917-1920 -- Exodus -- A killer in the night -- "Almost as if he had wings" -- The axman's jazz -- The end of an empire -- The soiled Phoenix -- AFTERWORD: Who was the axman?.
Subject Anderson, Thomas Charles, 1858-1931.
Anderson, Thomas Charles, 1858-1931. (OCoLC)fst01911532
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject Crime -- Louisiana -- New Orleans -- History -- 20th century.
Murder -- Louisiana -- New Orleans -- History -- 20th century.
Corruption -- Louisiana -- New Orleans -- History -- 20th century.
Jazz -- Social aspects -- Louisiana -- New Orleans -- History -- 20th century.
Sex customs -- Louisiana -- New Orleans -- History -- 20th century.
Corruption. (OCoLC)fst01352550
Crime. (OCoLC)fst00882984
Jazz -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst00982185
Murder. (OCoLC)fst01029781
Sex customs. (OCoLC)fst01114306
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
New Orleans (La.) -- History -- 20th century.
Storyville (New Orleans, La.) -- History -- 20th century.
New Orleans (La.) -- Social conditions -- 20th century.
Storyville (New Orleans, La.) -- Social conditions -- 20th century.
Louisiana -- New Orleans. (OCoLC)fst01204311
Genre Downloadable e-Books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Electronic reproduction of (manifestation): Krist, Gary. Empire of sin New York : Crown Publishers, [2014] 9780770437060 (DLC) 2014003191 (OCoLC)869904695
ISBN 9780770437077 : $51.00
0770437079 : $51.00
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information