Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Record 2 of 2
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Grimsley, Jim, 1955- author.

Title How I shed my skin : unlearning the racist lessons of a southern childhood / Jim Grimsley. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition First edition.
Publication Info. Chapel Hill, North Carolina : Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2015.
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (xii, 275 pages)
text file rda
Contents PART I. BIAS -- Freedom of choice/black bitch -- An awkward fight -- Tiger beat, teen, ebony, and jet -- Black and proud -- The sign on the wheelchair -- The kiss -- PART II. ORIGINS -- The hierarchy of place -- The learning -- The fight in the yard -- White nigger -- Divinely white -- Good old boy -- Johnny Shiloh -- The shoe man -- The uncomfortable dark -- The maid in the weeds -- PART III. CHANGE -- Integration -- The J. W. Willie School/bag lunch -- The drowning -- Robert -- No longer separate, not really equal -- Cheap -- The mighty Trojans -- Some of us dancing -- The human relations committee -- Protests -- God gave me a song -- The smoking patio -- Horizons -- Mercy -- Commencement -- Reunion.
Summary "White people declared that the South would rise again. Black people raised one fist and chanted for black power. Somehow we negotiated a space between those poles and learned to sit in classrooms together . . . Lawyers, judges, adults declared that the days of separate schools were over, but we were the ones who took the next step. History gave us a piece of itself. We made of it what we could." ́⁰4Jim Grimsley More than sixty years ago, the Supreme Court ruled in Brown v. Board of Education that America's schools could no longer be segregated by race. Critically acclaimed novelist Jim Grimsley was eleven years old in 1966 when federally mandated integration of schools went into effect in the state and the school in his small eastern North Carolina town was first integrated. Until then, blacks and whites didn't sit next to one another in a public space or eat in the same restaurants, and they certainly didn't go to school together. Going to one of the private schools that almost immediately sprang up was not an option for Jim: his family was too poor to pay tuition, and while they shared the community's dismay over the mixing of the races, they had no choice but to be on the front lines of his school's desegregation. What he did not realize until he began to meet these new students was just how deeply ingrained his own prejudices were and how those prejudices had developed in him despite the fact that prior to starting sixth grade, he had actually never known any black people. Now, more than forty years later, Grimsley looks back at that school and those timeś⁰4remembering his own first real encounters with black children and their culture. The result is a narrative both true and deeply moving. Jim takes readers into those classrooms and onto the playing fields as, ever so tentatively, alliances were forged and friendships established. And looking back from today's perspective, he examines how far we have really come. "Does more to explain the South than anything I've read in a long, long time . . . Simply put, a brilliant book. While I was reading, I kept thinking two things. One, this is totally shocking. Two, it's not at all shocking but a familiar part of my life and memory. Grimsley's narrative is straightforward and plain spoken while at the same time achingly moving and intimately honest." ́⁰4Josephine Humphreys, author of No Where Else on Earth "I not only believed this account but was grateful to see it on the record . . . The boy in this narrative is becoming a man in a time of enormous change, and his point of view is like a razor cutting through a callus. Painful and healing. Forthright and enormously engaging. This is a book to collect and share and treasure." ́⁰4Dorothy Allison, author of Bastard Out of Carolina "Jim Grimsley's unflinching self-examination of his own boyhood racial prejudices during the era of school desegregation is one of the most compelling memoirs of recent years. Vivid, precise, and utterly honest, ?How I Shed My Skin is a time machine of sorts, a reminder that our past is every bit as complex as our present, and that broad cultural changes are often intimate, personal, and idiosyncratic." ́⁰4Dinty W. Moore, author of Between Panic and Desire "In all his beautiful works, Jim Grimsley has told hard, hidden truths in luminous, subtle prose . . . Here, he renders history not on the grand, sociological scale where it is usually written, but on very personal terms, where it is lived. This is an exquisite, careful story of a white boy of simple background and great innocence." ́⁰4Moira Crone, author...
Forty years after federal integration of schools went into effect, the author recounts his reaction to his first exposure to black children and their culture, and his growing awareness of his own mostly unrecognized racist attitudes.
"In August of 1966, Jim Grimsley entered the sixth grade in the same public school he had attended for the five previous years in his small eastern North Carolina hometown. But he knew that the first day of this school year was going to be different: for the first time he'd be in a classroom with black children. That was the year federally mandated integration of the schools went into effect, at first allowing students to change schools through 'freedom of choice,' replaced two years later by forced integration. For Jim, going to one of the private schools that almost immediately sprang up was not an option: his family was too poor to consider paying tuition, and while they shared the community's dismay over the mixing of the races, they had bigger, more immediate problems to contend with. Now, over forty years later, Grimsley, a critically acclaimed novelist, revisits that school and those times, remembering his personal reaction to his first real exposure to black children and to their culture, and his growing awareness of his own mostly unrecognized racist attitudes. Good White People is both true and deeply moving, an important work that takes readers inside those classrooms and onto the playing fields as, ever so tentatively, alliances were forged and friendships established"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Grimsley, Jim, 1955- -- Childhood and youth.
Grimsley, Jim, 1955- (OCoLC)fst00336899
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject Segregation in education -- North Carolina -- Pollocksville -- History -- 20th century.
African Americans -- Education -- North Carolina -- Pollocksville -- History -- 20th century.
Public schools -- North Carolina -- Pollocksville -- History -- 20th century.
Whites -- North Carolina -- Pollocksville -- Biography.
African Americans -- North Carolina -- Pollocksville -- Biography.
Nonfiction.
Biography & Autobiography.
Sociology.
African Americans. (OCoLC)fst00799558
African Americans -- Education. (OCoLC)fst00799600
Public schools. (OCoLC)fst01082942
Segregation in education. (OCoLC)fst01111221
Whites. (OCoLC)fst01174816
North Carolina -- Pollocksville. (OCoLC)fst01229667
Genre Electronic books.
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Electronic reproduction of (manifestation): Grimsley, Jim, 1955- How I shed my skin Chapel Hill, North Carolina : Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2015 9781616203764 (DLC) 2014038150 (OCoLC)886493254
ISBN 9781616204938 : $23.95
1616204931 : $23.95
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information