Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Record 3 of 3
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Tyson, Timothy B., author.

Title The blood of Emmett Till / Timothy B. Tyson. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition Unabridged.
Publication Info. Holland, Ohio : Dreamscape Media, LLC, [2017]
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (1 audio file)
Playing Time 091900
Description digital rda
audio file CD audio rda
Summary Mississippi, 1955: fourteen-year-old Emmett Till was murdered by a white mob after making flirtatious remarks to a white woman, Carolyn Bryant. Till's attackers were never convicted, but his lynching became one of the most notorious hate crimes in American history. It launched protests across the country, helped the NAACP gain thousands of members, and inspired famous activists like Rosa Parks to stand up and fight for equal rights for the first time. Part detective story, part political history, Tyson revises the history of the Till case, using a wide range of new sources, including the only interview ever given by Carolyn Bryant. In a time where discussions of race are once again coming to the fore, Tyson redefines this crucial moment in civil rights history.
Note Downloadable audio file.
System Details Requires Axis 360 app.
Performer Read by Rhett S. Price.
Summary Draws on firsthand testimonies and recovered court transcripts to present a scholarly account of the 1955 lynching of Emmett Till and its role in launching the civil rights movement.
Subject Till, Emmett, 1941-1955.
Till, Emmett, 1941-1955. (OCoLC)fst00228763
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Subject Lynching -- Mississippi -- History -- 20th century.
African Americans -- Crimes against -- Mississippi.
Racism -- Mississippi -- History -- 20th century.
Trials (Murder) -- Mississippi -- Sumner.
Hate crimes -- Mississippi.
African Americans -- Crimes against. (OCoLC)fst00799595
Hate crimes. (OCoLC)fst00951873
Lynching. (OCoLC)fst01004334
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
Trials (Murder) (OCoLC)fst01156368
United States -- Race relations -- History -- 20th century.
Mississippi -- Race relations.
Mississippi. (OCoLC)fst01207034
Mississippi -- Sumner. (OCoLC)fst01247447
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Audiobooks.
Downloadable audio books.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Price, Rhett S., narrator.
Other Form: Electronic reproduction of (manifestation): Tyson, Timothy B.. Blood of Emmett Till Holland, Ohio : Dreamscape Media, LLC, [2017] 9781520065007 (NjBwBT)bl2017010462 (OCoLC)967967135
ISBN 9781520065021 : $64.99
1520065027 : $64.99
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EAUDIOBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information