Naperville Public Library Catalog
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Buting, Jerome F., author.

Title Illusion of justice : inside Making a murderer and America's broken system / Jerome F. Buting. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Publication Info. New York : Harper, 2017.
QR Code
Description 1 online resource.
Summary "Interweaving his account of the Steven Avery trial at the heart of Making a Murderer with other high profile cases from his criminal defense career, attorney Jerome F. Buting explains the flaws in America's criminal justice system and lays out a provocative, persuasive blue-print for reform. Over his career, Jerome F. Buting has spent hundreds of hours in courtrooms representing defendants in criminal trials. When he agreed to join Dean Strang as co-counsel for the defense in Steven A. Avery vs. State of Wisconsin, he knew a tough fight lay ahead. But, as he reveals in Illusion of Justice, no-one could have predicted just how tough and twisted that fight would be--or that it would become the center of the documentary Making a Murderer, which made Steven Avery and Brendan Dassey household names and thrust Buting into the spotlight. Buting's powerful, riveting boots-on-the-ground narrative of Avery's and Dassey's cases becomes a springboard to examine the shaky integrity of law enforcement and justice in the United States, which Buting has witnessed firsthand for more than 35 years. From his early career as a public defender to his success overturning wrongful convictions working with the Innocence Project, his story provides a compelling expert view into the high-stakes arena of criminal defense law; the difficulties of forensic science; and a horrifying reality of biased interrogations, coerced or false confessions, faulty eyewitness testimony, official misconduct, and more. Combining narrative reportage with critical commentary and personal reflection, Buting explores his professional and personal motivations, career-defining cases--including his shocking fifteen-year-long fight to clear the name of another man wrongly accused and convicted of murder--and what must happen if our broken system is to be saved. Taking a place beside Just Mercy and The New Jim Crow, Illusion of Justice is a tour-de-force from a relentless and eloquent advocate for justice who is determined to fulfill his professional responsibility and, in the face of overwhelming odds, make America's judicial system work as it is designed to do"-- Provided by publisher.
"In contextualizing the complex, morally ambiguous true crime story driving Netflix sensation Making a Murderer--and weaving in many other cases from his colorful career--this book by Steven Avery's defense attorney, Jerome Buting, will combine top-tier reportage, untold aspects of the Avery and Brendan Dassey trials, and personal memoir with a provocative, ground-breaking call for reform within America's criminal justice system, which in principle presumes innocence, but in practice presumes guilt. Description"-- Provided by publisher.
"Interweaving his account of the Steven Avery trial at the heart of Making a Murderer with other high profile cases from his criminal defense career, attorney Jerome F. Buting explains the flaws in America's criminal justice system and lays out a provocative, persuasive blue-print for reform. Over his career, Jerome F. Buting has spent hundreds of hours in courtrooms representing defendants in criminal trials. When he agreed to join Dean Strang as co-counsel for the defense in Steven A. Avery vs. State of Wisconsin, he knew a tough fight lay ahead. But, as he reveals in Illusion of Justice, no-one could have predicted just how tough and twisted that fight would be--or that it would become the center of the documentary Making a Murderer, which made Steven Avery and Brendan Dassey household names and thrust Buting into the spotlight. Buting's powerful, riveting boots-on-the-ground narrative of Avery's and Dassey's cases becomes a springboard to examine the shaky integrity of law enforcement and justice in the United States, which Buting has witnessed firsthand for more than 35 years. From his early career as a public defender to his success overturning wrongful convictions working with the Innocence Project, his story provides a compelling expert view into the high-stakes arena of criminal defense law; the difficulties of forensic science; and a horrifying reality of biased interrogations, coerced or false confessions, faulty eyewitness testimony, official misconduct, and more. Combining narrative reportage with critical commentary and personal reflection, Buting explores his professional and personal motivations, career-defining cases--including his shocking fifteen-year-long fight to clear the name of another man wrongly accused and convicted of murder--and what must happen if our broken system is to be saved. Taking a place beside Just Mercy and The New Jim Crow, Illusion of Justice is a tour-de-force from a relentless and eloquent advocate for justice who is determined to fulfill his professional responsibility and, in the face of overwhelming odds, make America's judicial system work as it is designed to do"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Avery, Steven -- Trials, litigation, etc.
Dassey, Brendan -- Trials, litigation, etc.
Avery, Steven. (OCoLC)fst01931480
Dassey, Brendan. (OCoLC)fst01988658
Making a murderer (Television program)
Trials (Rape) -- Wisconsin.
Rape -- Investigation -- Wisconsin.
Trials (Murder) -- Wisconsin.
Murder -- Investigation -- Wisconsin.
Judicial error -- Wisconsin.
Criminal justice, Administration of -- United States.
Criminal defense lawyers -- United States -- Biography.
Criminal defense lawyers. (OCoLC)fst01893379
Criminal justice, Administration of. (OCoLC)fst00883246
Judicial error. (OCoLC)fst00984666
Murder -- Investigation. (OCoLC)fst01029788
Rape -- Investigation. (OCoLC)fst01089974
Trials. (OCoLC)fst01156290
Trials (Murder) (OCoLC)fst01156368
Trials (Rape) (OCoLC)fst01156393
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Wisconsin. (OCoLC)fst01204595
Genre Electronic books.
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Other Form: Print version: Buting, Jerome F., author. Illusion of justice New York : Harper, 2017 9780062569318 (DLC) 2017007305
ISBN 9780062569332 : $26.99
0062569333 : $26.99
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information

 

Library Catalog | Library Website

Questions? Contact Us at 630.961.4100
"My Account": Ext. 2212 / 4921 / 6103 / 6322 (cirq@naperville-lib.org)
Reference: Ext. 2201 / 4941 / 6311 (question@naperville-lib.org)
Library hours
Mon - Fri: 9am - 9pm
Sat: 9am - 5pm
Sun: 1pm - 5pm