Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Westover, Tara, author.

Title Educated : a memoir / Tara Westover.| [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition First edition.
Publication Info. New York : Random House, [2018]
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (xv, 334 pages)
text file rda
Contents Choose the good -- The midwife -- Cream shoes -- Apache women -- Honest dirt -- Shield and buckler -- The Lord will provide -- Tiny harlots -- Perfect in his generations -- Shield of feathers -- Instinct -- Fish eyes -- Silence and the churches -- My feet no longer touch the earth -- No more a child -- Disloyal man, disobedient heaven -- To keep it holy -- Blood and feathers -- In the beginning -- Recitals of the fathers -- Skullcap -- What we whispered and what we screamed -- "I'm from Idaho" -- A knight, errant -- The work of sulphur -- Waiting for moving water -- If i were a woman -- Pygmalion -- Graduation -- The hand of the almighty -- Tragedy -- A brawling woman in a wide house -- Sorcery of physics -- The substance of things -- West of the sun -- Four long arms, whirling -- Gambling for redemption -- The family, morality, and social science -- The princess -- Educated.
Summary "Tara Westover was seventeen the first time she set foot in a classroom. Born to survivalists in the mountains of Idaho, she prepared for the end of the world by stockpiling home-canned peaches and sleeping with her "head-for-the-hills bag." In the summer she stewed herbs for her mother, a midwife and healer, and in the winter she salvaged in her father's junkyard. The family was so isolated from mainstream society that there was no one to ensure the children received an education, and no one to intervene when one of Tara's older brothers became violent. As a way out, Tara began to educate herself, learning enough mathematics and grammar to be admitted to Brigham Young University. Her quest for knowledge would transform her, taking her over oceans and across continents, to Harvard and to Cambridge. Only then would she wonder if she'd traveled too far, if there was still a way home. With the acute insight that distinguishes all great writers, Tara Westover has crafted a universal coming-of-age story that gets to the heart of what an education offers: the perspective to see one's life through new eyes, and the will to change it."--Provided by publisher.
Traces the author's experiences as a child born to survivalists in the mountains of Idaho, describing her participation in her family's paranoid stockpiling activities and her resolve to educate herself well enough to earn acceptance into a prestigious university and the unfamiliar world beyond.
Subject Westover, Tara -- Family.
Westover, Tara. (OCoLC)fst01994829
Westover, Tara -- Family.
Women -- Idaho -- Biography.
Survivalism -- Idaho -- Biography.
Home schooling -- Idaho -- Anecdotes.
Women college students -- United States -- Biography.
Victims of family violence -- Idaho -- Biography.
Subculture -- Idaho.
Christian biography.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Religious.
Nonfiction.
Biography & Autobiography.
Religion & Spirituality.
RELIGION / Christian Church / History.
RELIGION / Christianity / History.
Christian biography. (OCoLC)fst00858936
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Home schooling. (OCoLC)fst00959374
Rural conditions. (OCoLC)fst01101474
Subculture. (OCoLC)fst01136426
Survivalism. (OCoLC)fst01139664
Victims of family violence. (OCoLC)fst01166326
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
Women college students. (OCoLC)fst01177452
Christian biography.
Counter culture -- Idaho.
College students -- United States -- Biography.
Home schooling -- Idaho -- Anecdotes.
Survivalism -- Idaho -- Biography.
Women -- Idaho -- Biography.
Anecdotes as Topic.
Idaho -- Rural conditions -- Anecdotes.
Idaho -- Biography.
Idaho. (OCoLC)fst01211709
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Idaho -- Rural conditions -- Anecdotes.
Idaho -- Biography.
Idaho -- Biography.
Idaho -- Rural conditions -- Anecdotes.
Genre Autobiography.
Autobiographies.
Biographies.
Biography.
Anecdotes.
Autobiography. (OCoLC)fst00822597.
Autobiographies.
Anecdotes.
Electronic books.
Other Form: Electronic reproduction of (manifestation): Westover, Tara. Educated New York : Random House, [2018] 9780399590504 (DLC) 2017037645 (OCoLC)986898537
ISBN 9780399590511 :
039959051X :
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information