Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Record 1 of 3
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title The big clock [(Blu-ray) videorecording] / a Paramount picture ; screen play by Jonathan Latimer ; produced by Richard Maibaum ; directed by John Farrow.

Edition Special edition.
Publication Info. Universal City, CA : Universal, 2019.
Universal City, CA : Arrow Academy
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult Blu-ray Fiction  F BIG CL    DUE 07-15-20
QR Code
Description 1 videodisc (96 min.) : DVD video, sound, black and white ; 4 3/4 in + 1 Booklet.
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
Description digital optical mono Dolby 1.0 rdatr
optical rdarm
mono rdacpc
Dolby audio 1.0
video file rdaft
Blu-ray
region A rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details Blu-ray, region A; Dolby mono 1.0; full frame, aspect ratio 1.37:1; requires Blu-ray player.
Language Soundtrack in English, with optional English subtitle ; SDH
Cast Ray Milland, Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Sullivan, George Macready, Rita Johnson, Elsa Lanchester, Harold Vermilyea, Dan Tobin, Henry Morgan, Richard Webb, Elaine Riley, Luis Van Rooten, Lloyd Corrigan, Frank Orth, Philip Van Zandt, Henri Letondal, Douglas Spencer.
Credits Director of photography, John F. Seitz ; art direction, Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson, and Albert Nozaki ; set decoration, Sam Comer and Ross Dowd ; music score, Victor Young ; editorial supervision, Eda Warren ; costumes, Edith Head.
Note Based on the novel: The big clock by Kenneth Fearing.
Originally released as a motion picture in 1948.
Full screen (1.33:1).
Special feature: new audio commentary by film scholar Adrian Martin ; Turning back the clock, a newly filmed analysis of the film by the critic and chief executive of Film London, Adrian Wootton ; A difficult actor, a newly filmed appreciation of Charles Laughton and his performance in The big clock by the actor, writer, and theatre director Simon Callow ; rare hour-long 1948 radio dramatization of The big clock by the Lux Radio Theatre, starring Ray Milland ; original theatrical trailer ; gallery of original stills and promotional materials..
Audience MPAA rating: Not rated.
Summary "Hotshot crime magazine editor George Stroud inadvertently becomes the subject of a murder investigation after spending an evening with his boss' mistress"--Container.
Subject Periodical editors -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Murder -- Investigation -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Genre Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Detective and mystery films. (OCoLC)fst01710476
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film noir. (OCoLC)fst01710306
Films for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710386
Thrillers (Motion pictures) (OCoLC)fst01726193
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Detective and mystery films.
Film adaptations.
Thrillers (Motion pictures)
Film noir.
Feature films.
Films for the hearing impaired.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Blu-ray discs.
Added Author Farrow, John, 1904-1963, film director.
Latimer, Jonathan, 1906-1983, screenwriter.
Maibaum, Richard, film producer.
Milland, Ray, actor.
Laughton, Charles, 1899-1962, actor.
O'Sullivan, Maureen, 1911-1998, actor.
Macready, George, 1899-1973, actor.
Johnson, Rita, 1912-1965, actor.
Lanchester, Elsa, 1902-1986, actor.
Vermilyea, Harold, 1889-1958, actor.
Tobin, Dan, 1909-1982, actor.
Morgan, Harry, 1915-2011, actor.
Webb, Richard, 1915-1993, actor.
Riley, Elaine, 1917-2015, actor.
Van Rooten, Luis d'Antin, actor.
Corrigan, Lloyd, 1900-1969, actor.
Orth, Frank, 1880-1962, actor.
Van Zandt, Philip, actor.
Letondal, Henri, 1901-1955, actor.
Spencer, Douglas, 1910-1960, actor.
Seitz, John F. (John Francis), 1892-1979, director of photography.
Dreier, Hans, 1885-1966, art director.
Anderson, Roland, art director.
Nozaki, Albert, 1912-2003, art director.
Comer, Sam, set designer.
Dowd, Ross, set designer.
Young, Victor, 1900-1956, composer (expression)
Warren, Eda, film editor.
Head, Edith, costume designer.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Fearing, Kenneth, 1902-1961. Big clock.
Paramount Pictures, Inc., production company.
Universal Studios Home Video (Firm), film publisher.
Arrow Academy (Firm), film distributor.
Standard No. 760137242581
Music No. AA047 Arrow Academy
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
BLU-RAY
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information