Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title Gone with the Wind [(DVD) videorecording] / Selznick International in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer ; produced by David O. Selznick ; screenplay by Sidney Howard ; directed by Victor Fleming.

Edition Two-disc 70th anniversary edition.
Publication Info. Burbank, CA : Distributed by Warner Home Video, [2009]
Imprint Burbank, CA : Distributed by Warner Home Video, [2009]
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult DVD Fiction  F GONE W    ON HOLDSHELF
QR Code
Description 2 videodiscs (233 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
rdacpc
rdaspc
DVD
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD
region 1 rdare
Motion picture
Cast Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Leslie Howard, Olivia de Havilland, Thomas Mitchell, Hattie McDaniel, Laura Hope Crews, Evelyn Keyes, Ann Rutherford, Barbara O'Neill, Butterfly McQueen, Oscar Polk, Howard Hickman.
Credits Music, Max Steiner ; photography, Ernest Haller ; editor, Hal C. Kern.
System Details DVD, NTSC, region 1, full screen (1.33:1) presentation; Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, Dolby Digital mono., dual-layer.
Language English (Dolby 5.1, Dolby mono.), French (Dolby 5.1), Spanish (Dolby mono.), Japanese or Portuguese dialogue with optional English subtitles for the hearing impaired, French, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish or Thai subtitles (feature film).
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 1939.
Special features: Commentary by historian Rudy Behlmer ; and documentary television program, Making of a legend : Gone with the wind.
Audience MPAA rating: G.
Summary Feature film: Focuses on the life and loves of the beautiful and selfish Scarlett O'Hara. The story begins on the O'Haras' Georgia plantation of Tara in antebellum days and moves through the Civil War and Reconstruction. This sweeping Civil War-era drama romance won an impressive 10 Academy Awards, and its immortal characters Scarlett, Rhett, Ashley, Melanie, Mammy and Prissy populate an epic story of enduring appeal across generations.
Documentary: Traces the filming of the Gone with the Wind, from its inception to its Atlanta premiere in December of 1939. Includes interviews of survivors of the experience, film trivia, and "test" clips-- a montage of screen tests of the many actresses considered for the role of Scarlett O'Hara, ranging from front-runner Paulette Goddard to "not-a-chancers" such as Lana Turner. Produced by David Selznick's sons, and written by iconoclastic movie historian David Thomson.
Terms Of Use DVD discs are copy-protected.
Contents Documentary: The making of a legend : Gone with the wind / written by David Thomson ; produced by L. Jeffrey Selznick ; directed by David Hinton ; narrated by Christopher Plummer (ca. 123 min. ; 1988).
Awards Academy Award, 1940: Honorary Award (Menzies); Best picture; Best director; Best actress (Leigh); Best supporting actress (McDaniel); Best art direction; Best cinematography, color; Best film editing; Best writing, screenplay.
Subject O'Hara, Scarlett (Fictitious character) -- Drama.
Butler, Rhett (Fictitious character) -- Drama.
Plantations -- Georgia -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Georgia -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Widows -- Georgia -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Triangles (Interpersonal relations) -- Georgia -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Estados Unidos -- Historia -- Guerra de Secesión, 1861-1865 -- Teatro -- Videodiscs.
Butler, Rhett (Fictitious character) (OCoLC)fst01924060 -- Videodiscs.
O'Hara, Scarlett (Fictitious character) (OCoLC)fst01042559 -- Videodiscs.
American Civil War (1861-1865) (OCoLC)fst01351658 -- Videodiscs.
Georgia (OCoLC)fst01204622 -- Videodiscs.
United States (OCoLC)fst01204155 -- Videodiscs.
Chronological Term 1861-1865 -- Videodiscs.
Genre War films.
Romance films.
Film adaptations.
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Epic films. (OCoLC)fst01710301
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Historical films. (OCoLC)fst01710314
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Romance films. (OCoLC)fst01710332
War films. (OCoLC)fst01710402
War films.
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Fiction films.
Pel?culas de guerra.
Adaptaciones cinematogr?ficas.
Largometrajes.
Grabaciones de v?deo para los de audici?n disminuido.
DVD-video discs.
Added Author Selznick, David O., 1902-1965, film producer.
Fleming, Victor, 1889-1949, film director.
Howard, Sidney Coe, 1891-1939, screenwriter.
Gable, Clark, 1901-1960, actor.
Leigh, Vivien, 1913-1967, actor.
Howard, Leslie, 1893-1943, actor.
De Havilland, Olivia, actor.
Mitchell, Thomas, 1892-1962, actor.
McDaniel, Hattie, 1895-1952, actor.
Crews, Laura Hope, actor.
Keyes, Evelyn, 1916-2008, actor.
Rutherford, Ann, actor.
O'Neill, Barbara, actor.
McQueen, Butterfly, actor.
Polk, Oscar, actor.
Hickman, Howard, actor.
Steiner, Max, 1888-1971, composer.
Haller, Ernest, 1896-1970, cinematographer.
Plummer, Christopher, narrator.
Hinton, David, screenwriter, film director.
Selznick, L. Jeffrey, film producer.
Behlmer, Rudy, 1926- commentator.
Mitchell, Margaret, 1900-1949. Gone with the wind.
Selznick International Pictures, production company.
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Warner Home Video (Firm), distributor.
Note At head of title: David O. Selznick's production of Margaret Mitchell's
Added Title Making of a legend, Gone with the wind.
ISBN 1419878778
Standard No. 883929057436
Music No. 1000089173 Warner Home Video
3000027444 Warner Home Video
2000018299 Warner Home Video
2000018430 Warner Home Video
2000019479 Warner Home Video
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information