Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Record 1 of 4
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Richmond Mouillot, Miranda.

Title A fifty-year silence. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition Unabridged.
Publication Info. Random House Digital, 2016.
QR Code
Description 1 online resource
text file rda
Summary After surviving World War II by escaping the Nazi occupation, Miranda Richmond Mouillot's grandparents, Anna and Armand, bought an old stone house in a remote, picturesque village in the south of France. Five years later, Anna packed her bags and walked out on Armand, taking the typewriter and their children. The two never saw or spoke to each other again. This is the deeply involving account of Miranda's journey to find out what happened. To discover the roots of this embittered and entrenched silence, Miranda abandons her plans for the future and moves to the old stone house, now a crumbling ruin, where she immerses herself in letters and archival materials, slowly teasing stories out of her reticent, and declining, grandparents. Along the way she finds herself learning how not only to survive, but to thrive - making a home in the village and falling in love. With warmth, humour, and rich, evocative detail, A Fifty-Year Silence is a heartbreaking, uplifting love story spanning two continents and three generations.
Subject Richmond Mouillot, Miranda -- Family.
Richmond Mouillot, Miranda -- Travel -- France.
Richmond Mouillot, Miranda. (OCoLC)fst01928546
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Chronological Term 1939-1945
Subject Grandparents -- France -- Biography.
Runaway wives -- France -- Biography.
Family secrets.
World War, 1939-1945 -- France.
Audiobooks.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst00821088
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Family secrets. (OCoLC)fst01737651
Grandparents. (OCoLC)fst00946374
Runaway wives. (OCoLC)fst01101317
Travel. (OCoLC)fst01155558
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
Genre Downloadable audio books.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Audiobooks.
Added Author Baker & Taylor Axis 360.
ISBN 9781101888391 : $66.50
1101888393 : $66.50
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EAUDIOBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information