Naperville Public Library Catalog
     
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title Galveston [(DVD) videorecording] / Low Spark Films presents ; in association with Jean Doumanian Productions ; a Low Spark Films production ; produced by Tyler Davidson ; written by Jim Hammett ; directed by Mélanie Laurent.

Imprint [United States] : RLJE Films, 2018.
Publication Info. Silver Spring, MD : RLJE Films, [2018]
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult DVD Fiction  F GALVES    AVAILABLE
 95th Street Adult DVD Fiction  F GALVES    AVAILABLE
 Naper Blvd. Adult DVD Fiction  F GALVES    AVAILABLE
 Nichols Adult DVD Fiction  F GALVES    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 1 videodisc (approximately 93 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Physical Medium stamping rdapm
4 3/4 in. color rda
Description digital rdatr
optical rdapm
surround rdapc
Dolby Digital 5.1
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
Region 1 rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details DVD, NTSC region 1, widescreen (2.39:1) presentation; Dolby Digital 5.1.
Language In English; Spanish subtitles; English subtitles for the deaf and hard-of-hearing (SDH).
Cast Ben Foster, Elle Fanning, Lili Reinhart, Adepero Oduye, Robert Aramayo, Maria Valverde, Beau Bridges.
Credits Music, Marc Chouarain, Eugénie Jacobson ; costume designer, Lynette Meyer ; editor, Joseph Krings ; production designer, Lisa Myers ; director of photography, Arnaud Potier.
Note Based on the novel by Nic Pizzolatto.
Jim Hammett is a pseudonym for Nic Pizzolatto.
Originally released as a motion picture in 2018.
Wide screen (2.35:1).
Special feature: The making of Galveston.
Audience Not rated.
Summary Roy is a heavy-drinking criminal enforcer and mob hit man whose boss set him up in a double-cross scheme. After killing his would-be assassins before they could kill him, Roy discovers Rocky, a young woman being held captive, and reluctantly takes her with him on his escape. Determined to find safety and sanctuary in Galveston, Roy must find a way to stop his boss from pursuing them while trying to out-run the demons from his and Rocky's pasts.
Subject Assassins -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Terminally ill -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Kidnapping victims -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Runaway teenagers -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Organized crime -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Galveston (Tex.) -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
New Orleans (La.) -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Texas -- Galveston (OCoLC)fst01212106 -- Videodiscs.
Genre Crime films. (OCoLC)fst01710477
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Melodramas (Motion pictures) (OCoLC)fst01726217
Thrillers (Motion pictures) (OCoLC)fst01726193
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Feature films.
Crime films.
Road films.
Film noir.
Thrillers (Motion pictures)
Film adaptations.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
DVD-video discs.
Added Author Laurent, Mélanie, 1983- film director.
Pizzolatto, Nic, 1975- screenwriter.
Davidson, Tyler, film producer.
Foster, Ben, 1980- actor.
Fanning, Elle, 1998- actor.
Reinhart, Lili, 1996- actor.
Oduye, Adepero, actor.
Aramayo, Robert, 1992- actor.
Valverde, María, 1987- actor.
Bridges, Beau, actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Pizzolatto, Nic, 1975- Galveston.
Low Spark Films, production company.
Jean Doumanian Productions, production company.
RLJ Entertainment, publisher.
Standard No. 014381103694
Music No. ESG10369DVD RLJE Films
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information

 

Library Catalog | Library Website

Questions? Contact Us at 630.961.4100
"My Account": Ext. 2212 / 4921 / 6103 / 6322 (cirq@naperville-lib.org)
Reference: Ext. 2201 / 4941 / 6311 (question@naperville-lib.org)
Library hours
Mon - Fri: 9am - 9pm
Sat: 9am - 5pm
Sun: 1pm - 5pm