Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Record 1 of 3
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title The mark of Zorro [(DVD) videorecording] / Douglas Fairbanks Pictures Corporation ; directed by Fred Niblo ; [screenplay by Eugene Miller & Elton Thomas (Fairbanks)]. Don Q, son of Zorro / the Elton Corporation ; photoplay by Jack Cunningham ; direction by Donald Crisp.

Edition Double feature ed.
Publication Info. New York, NY : Kino on Video, [2002]
©2002
Imprint New York, NY : Kino on Video, c2002.
Location Call No. Status
 Nichols Adult DVD Fiction  F MARK O    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 1 videodisc (218 min.) : sound, black and white (tinted) ; 4 3/4 in.
digital optical rda
video file DVD rda
Silent film
System Details DVD.
Language Silent movies with piano scores and English intertitles.
Cast Mark of Zorro: Douglas Fairbanks, Marguerite de la Motte, Noah Beery, Robert McKim, George Periolat.
Don Q, son of Zorro: Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Astor, Jack McDonald, Donald Crisp, Warner Oland, Jean Hersholt.
Credits Mark of Zorro: photography, William McGann, Harry Thorpe.
Don Q, son of Zorro: photography by Henry Sharp.
Original piano score composed & performed by Jon C. Mirsalis.
Note "The Mark of Zorro" is based on the story: "The Curse of Capistrano" by Johnston McCulley; "Don Q, Son of Zorro" is based on the novel "Don Q's Love Story" by K. and Hesketh Prichard.
DVD release of "The Mark of Zorro", the 1920 silent motion picture and "Don Q, Son of Zorro", the 1925 motion picture.
Two complete films on one dual-layer DVD.
Supplemental features include: rare home movies of Fairbanks at work and play; "Fairbanks vs. Jack Dempsey", excerpt from a Pathé newsreel; introduction to "The Mark of Zorro" by Orson Welles, featuring clips from other Fairbanks pictures; and an excerpt from Fairbanks's 1918 book "Making Life Worth While."
Summary Mark of Zorro: As the famous Mexican Robin Hood, Don Diego springs into action as Zorro, the crusader for the rights of the Mexican people. Through the Zorro character, Fairbanks ushered in the legendary cycle of adventure films and established the genre of the American action film.
Don Q, son of Zorro: Zorro's son continues his father's fight against injustice in Spain.
Contents The Mark of Zorro (107 min.) -- Don Q, son of Zorro (111 min.).
Subject Zorro (Fictitious character) -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Genre Feature films.
Silent films.
Action and adventure films.
Swashbuckler films.
Western films.
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Silent films. (OCoLC)fst01710368
Swashbuckler films. (OCoLC)fst01710587
Western films. (OCoLC)fst01710347
DVD-Video discs.
Added Author Niblo, Fred, 1874-1948, film director.
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1883-1939, actor.
Cunningham, Jack, 1882-1941, screenwriter.
Crisp, Donald, 1880-1974, film director.
De La Motte, Marguerite, 1902-1950, actor.
Beery, Noah, 1882-1946, actor.
McKim, Robert, 1886-1927, actor.
Periolat, George, actor.
Astor, Mary, 1906-1987, actor.
McDonald, Jack, 1880-1962, actor.
Oland, Warner, 1880-1938, actor.
Hersholt, Jean, 1886-1956, actor.
Mirsalis, Jon C., composer, pianits.
Film adaptation of (work): McCulley, Johnston, 1883-1958. Curse of Capistrano.
Film adaptation of (work): Hesketh-Prichard, H. (Hesketh), 1876-1922. Don Q's love story.
Douglas Fairbanks Pictures Company, production company.
Elton Corporation.
Kino International Corporation, film distributor.
Added Title Don Q, son of Zorro (Motion picture)
Note At head on title on container: Douglas Fairbanks : the screen's greatest adventurer
Standard No. 738329024925
Music No. K249 Kino on Video
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information