Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Klein, Naomi, 1970- author.

Title No is not enough : resisting Trump's shock politics and winning the world we need / Naomi Klein. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Edition Unabridged.
Publication Info. [Ashland, Oregon] : Blackstone Audio, [2017]
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (1 audio file)
Playing Time 080000
Description digital rda
audio file rda
CD audio
Summary A road map to resistance in the Trump era from internationally acclaimed journalist, activist, and bestselling author Naomi Klein ... "This book is a toolkit to help understand how we arrived at this surreal political moment, how to keep it from getting a lot worse, and how, if we keep our heads, we can flip the script and seize the opportunity to make things a whole lot better in a time of urgent need. A toolkit for shock-resistance."--Naomi Klein, from the Preface The election of Donald Trump is a dangerous escalation in a world of cascading crises. Trump's vision-a radical deregulation of the U.S. economy in the interest of corporations, an all-out war on "radical Islamic terrorism," and sweeping aside climate science to unleash a domestic fossil fuel frenzy-will generate wave after wave of crises and shocks, to the economy, to national security, to the environment. In No Is Not Enough, Naomi Klein explains that Trump, extreme as he is, is not an aberration but a logical extension of the worst and most dangerous trends of the past half-century. In exposing the malignant forces behind Trump's rise, she puts forward a bold vision for a mass movement to counter rising militarism, racism, and corporatism in the United States and around the world.
Note Downloadable audio file.
System Details Requires Axis 360 app.
Performer Read by Brit Marling.
Summary Journalist Naomi Klein explains that Trump is not an aberration but a logical extension of the worst and most dangerous trends of the past half-century.
Chronological Term 2009-2017
Subject Civil disobedience -- United States.
Political culture -- United States.
Political participation -- United States.
Political psychology -- United States.
Political sociology.
Government, Resistance to -- United States.
Civil disobedience. (OCoLC)fst00862481
Government, Resistance to. (OCoLC)fst00945663
Political culture. (OCoLC)fst01069263
Political participation. (OCoLC)fst01069386
Political psychology. (OCoLC)fst01069667
Political sociology. (OCoLC)fst01069877
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
United States -- Politics and government -- 2009-2017.
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Audiobooks.
Downloadable audio books.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Added Author Marling, Brit, 1982- narrator.
Other Form: Electronic reproduction of (manifestation): Klein, Naomi, 1970- No is not enough : resisting Trump's shock politics and winning the world we need [Ashland, Oregon] : Blackstone Audio, [2017] 9781538438701 (OCoLC)989071249
ISBN 9781538438756 : $47.95
1538438755 : $47.95
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EAUDIOBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information