Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Haines, Stephen G. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/nr00001235

Title The complete guide to systems thinking and learning / by Stephen G. Haines.

Imprint Amherst, Mass. : HRD Press, ©2000.
QR Code
Description 1 online resource (xiii, 386 pages) : illustrations
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 377-386).
Contents Table of contents; chapter i -- introduction to systems thinking and learning; chapter ii -- application: standard systems dynamics; chapter iii -- application: phase a the outcome thinking tools; chapter iv -- application: phase b feedback and learning tools; chapter vapplication: the a-b-c-d systems thinking approach and model; chapter vi -- application: seven levels of living systems; chapter vii -- application: the rollercoaster of change; chapter viii -- summary applications; chapter ix -- summary of systems thinking and learning.
Summary The Complete Guide to Systems Thinking and Learning uses the Systems Thinking ApproachTM to guide transformation change in our personal lives and organizations. Systems Thinking was first popularized in 1990 by Peter Senge with his best-selling book, The Fifth Discipline. Unlike Analytical Thinking where the parts are primary and the whole is secondary, in Systems Thinking, the whole is primary and the parts are secondary. The Complete Guide to Systems Learning & Thinking explains how to use simple concepts and specific tools to move you from theory to practice and from chaos and complexity to.
Subject Management. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85080336
System analysis.
Critical thinking. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh87003202
Organizational learning. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh95006000
Organizational change. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85095525
Organizational effectiveness. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85095526
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Negotiating.
Critical thinking. (OCoLC)fst00883692
Management. (OCoLC)fst01007141
Organizational change. (OCoLC)fst01047828
Organizational effectiveness. (OCoLC)fst01047852
Organizational learning. (OCoLC)fst01047870
System analysis. (OCoLC)fst01141385
Genre Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Title Systems thinking and learning
Other Form: Print version: Haines, Stephen G. Complete guide to systems thinking and learning. Amherst, MA : HRD Press, ©2000 9780874255713 (OCoLC)45227878
ISBN 9781599967455 (electronic bk.)
1599967456 (electronic bk.)
0874255716
9780874255713
Standard No. 9780874255713
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information