Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next

Uniform Title Titli (Motion picture)
Title Titli [(DVD) videorecording] / Yash Raj Films presents ; a Dibakar Banerjee Production ; directed by Kanu Behl.

Edition Special edition.
Publication Info. Mumbai, India : Yash Raj Films Home Entertainment [Distributor], 2015.
Location Call No. Status
 Nichols Adult DVD Foreign Films  HINDI TITLI    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 2 videodiscs (117 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
digital optical quadraphonic Dolby Digital 5.1 rda
Anamorphic wide screen enhanced for 16x9 television rda
NTSC rda
video file DVD video dual-layered all regions rda
Motion picture.
Language In Hindi with optional English subtitles.
Note Title frame in roman characters.
Performer Ranvir Shorey, Amit Sial, Shashank Arora, Lalit Behl, Prashant Singh, Sumit Gulati, Harish Dinkar, Shivani Raghuvanshi.
Credits Director of photography, Siddharth Diwan ; editor, Namrata Rao ; music, Karan Gour.
Audience Rating: For adults only.
Summary Titli, the youngest member of a violent car-jacking brotherhood plots a desperate bid to escape the 'family' business. His struggle to do so, is countered at each stage by his indignant brothers, who finally try marrying him off to 'settle' him. Titli finds an unlikely ally in his new wife, Neelu, who nurtures her own set of frustrated dreams. They form a strange, mutually exploitative partnership in a desperate bid to escape the stranglehold of their family roots. But is escape the same as freedom?
Contents Disc 1. Feature film -- Disc 2. Special features : Music video (Song kutte) -- Interviews with Anurag Kashyap -- Anurag Kashyap meets the Titli family cast part 1 -- Anurag Kashyap meets the Titli family cast part 2 -- Anurag Kashyap meets the Titli family crew -- Anurag Kashyap meets the Titli family - Dibakar Banerjee -- Anurag Kashyap meets the Titli family - Dibakar Banerjee & Kanu Behl -- Theatrical trailer & character promos.
Subject Automobile theft -- India -- Delhi -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Brothers -- India -- Delhi -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
India -- Delhi (OCoLC)fst01205766 -- Videodiscs.
Hindi language materials.
Genre Foreign films, Hindi.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Crime films.
Action and adventure films.
Musical films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Crime films. (OCoLC)fst01710477
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Musical films. (OCoLC)fst01710273
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
DVD-video discs.
Hindi language materials.
Added Author Banerjee, Dibakar, film producer.
Behl, Kanu, film director, screenwriter.
Katariya, Sharat, 1978- screenwriter.
Stewart, Olivia, screenwriter.
Arora, Shashank, 1989- actor.
Behl, Lalit, actor.
Dinkar, Harish, actor.
Shorey, Ranvir, actor.
Sial, Amit, actor.
Singh, Prashant, actor.
Raghuvanshi, Shivani, actor.
Diwan, Siddharth, director of photography.
Rao, Namrata, editor of moving image work.
Gour, Karan, composer (expression)
Yash Raj Films, production company, film distributor.
Note International English title: Butterfly
Standard No. 8902797660868
Music No. YRD 66086 Yash Raj
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information