Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Record 21 of 30
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title Game of thrones. The complete first season [(DVD) videorecording] / HBO ; Television 360 ; Grok Television ; Generator Entertainment ; Bighead Littlehead ; written by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R.R. Martin ; directed by Tim Van Patton, Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, and Alan Taylor.

Imprint [United States] : HBO Home Entertainment, 2016.
Publication Info. New York : HBO Home Entertainment, [2015]
Burbank, CA : Warner Home Video
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    DUE 07-09-20
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    AVAILABLE
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    DUE 07-16-20
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    DUE 07-16-20
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    STORAGE
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    DUE 07-10-20
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV GAME O    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 5 videodiscs (600 min.) : DVD video, sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Physical Medium DVD DVD video 4 3/4 in. rda
Description DVD digital optical surround Dolby Digital 5.1 stereo Dolby digital 2.0 rda
DVD laser optical NTSC rda
DVD video file DVD video region 1 rda
System Details DVD; region 1, NTSC; widescreen (16:9) presentation ; Dolby digital 5.1 surround, Dolby digital 2.0.
Language In English, dubbed French or dubbed Spanish; with optional subtitles in English, French, Chinese, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish or Thai; Closed-captioned in English.
Cast Sean Bean, Mark Addy, Nikolai Coster-Waldau, Michelle Fairley, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Iain Glen, Aiden Gillen, Harry Lloyd, Kit Harington, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Richard Madden, Alfie Allen, Isaac Hempstead Wright, Jack Gleeson, Rory McCann, Peter Dinklage.
Note Based on A song of ice and fire by George R.R. Martin.
Originally broadcast on HBO in 2011.
Special features: Complete guide to Westeros ; Character profiles ; Making Game of Thrones ; The night's watch ; Creating the show open ; Creating the Dothraki language ; from the book to the screen ; Audio commentary.
Audience Rating: TV-MA.
Summary Set in a world where summers span decades and winters can last a lifetime. From the scheming south and the savage eastern lands, to the frozen north and ancient Wall that protects the realm from the mysterious darkness beyond, the powerful families of the Seven Kingdoms are locked in a battle for the Iron Throne. This is a story of duplicity and treachery, nobility and honor, conquest, and triumph. In the Game of Thrones, you either win or you die.
Subject Martin, George R. R. -- Television adaptations.
Martin, George R R (OCoLC)fst00065317 -- Videodiscs.
Kings and rulers -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Nobility -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Imaginary wars and battles -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Genre Action and adventure television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726304
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fantasy television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710305
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Television adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710478
Television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726253
Television series. (OCoLC)fst01710566
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Fantasy television programs.
Fantasy television programs.
Action and adventure television programs.
Fiction television programs.
Television adaptations.
Television programs.
Television series.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
DVD-video discs.
Added Author Benioff, David, creator, television producer, screenwriter.
Weiss, D. B., creator, television producer, screenwriter.
Martin, George R. R., television producer, screenwriter.
Gerardis, Vince, television producer.
Vicinanza, Ralph, 1950-2010, television producer.
Casady, Guymon, television producer.
Strauss, Carolyn, television producer.
Huffam, Mark, television producer.
Burn, Joanna, television producer.
Doelger, Frank, television producer.
Cogman, Bryan, screenwriter.
Espenson, Jane, screenwriter.
Van Patten, Timothy, 1959- television director.
Kirk, Brian, 1968- television director.
Minahan, Daniel, television director.
Taylor, Alan, 1965- television director.
Sakharov, Alik, 1959- director of photography.
Pontecorvo, Marco, director of photography.
Jensen, Matthew (Director of photography)
Djawadi, Ramin, composer (expression)
Ottey, Oral Norrie, film editor.
Parker, Frances (Fran), film editor.
Nicholson, Martin, film editor.
Jackson, Gemma, 1951- production designer.
Clapton, Michele, costume designer.
Bean, Sean, actor.
Addy, Mark, 1964- actor.
Coster-Waldau, Nikolaj, 1970- actor.
Fairley, Michelle, actor.
Headey, Lena, actor.
Clarke, Emilia, actor.
Glen, Iain, 1961- actor.
Gillen, Aidan, 1968- actor.
Lloyd, Harry, 1983- actor.
Harington, Kit, 1986- actor.
Turner, Sophie, 1996- actor.
Williams, Maisie, 1997- actor.
Madden, Richard, 1986- actor.
Allen, Alfie, 1986- actor.
Hempstead-Wright, Isaac, 1999- actor.
Gleeson, Jack, actor.
McCann, Rory, 1969- actor.
Dinklage, Peter, actor.
Martin, George R. R. Song of ice and fire.
HBO Entertainment (Firm), production company.
Television 360 (Firm), production company.
Grok! Television (Firm), production company.
Generator Entertainment, production company.
Bighead Littlehead (Firm), production company.
HBO Home Entertainment (Firm), film distributor.
Warner Home Video (Firm), film distributor.
Added Title Game of thrones. Season 1
Standard No. 883929488353
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information