Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Boyle, John.

Title Blood ransom : stories from the front line in the war against Somali Piracy / John Boyle. [Axis 360 electronic resource]

Publication Info. Adlard Coles Nautical, 2015.
QR Code
Description 1 online resource
text file rda
Summary For the first time in history, the navies of every superpower on the planet have united against a common enemy--a couple of thousand rag tag underfed men and boys. Crammed together in tiny open boats,they range up to a thousand miles from their home shores. Armed with ancient AK47s and rocket propelled grenades, they scour the western Indian Ocean. No-one knows how many simply die at sea. But occasionally these modern-day pirates hit the jackpot, seizing vessels and crews that will be ransomed for millions of dollars. This is a war that's estimated to cost the world economy $18 billion every year, and has so far seemed impossible to win.
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Subject Maritime terrorism -- Somalia.
Piracy -- Somalia.
Piracy -- Somalia -- Prevention.
Hijacking of ships -- Somalia.
World politics -- 21st century.
Hijacking of ships. (OCoLC)fst00956754
Maritime terrorism. (OCoLC)fst01744167
Piracy. (OCoLC)fst01773008
Piracy -- Prevention. (OCoLC)fst01904279
World politics. (OCoLC)fst01181381
Somalia. (OCoLC)fst01205351
Genre Electronic books.
Added Author Baker & Taylor Axis 360.
ISBN 9781472912688 : $40.00
1472912683 : $40.00
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
EBOOK
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information