Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Bonobo (Musician), composer, performer.

Title Migration [sound recording] / Bonobo.

Publication Info. [London, England] : Ninja Tune, [2017]
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult Compact Discs  DANCE ELECTRONIC BONOBO MIGRATIO    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 1 audio disc (62 min.) : CD audio, digital ; 4 3/4 in.+ 1 booklet.
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
Description digital optical rda
audio file CD audio rda
Note Title from container.
Performer Performed by Bonobo (Simon Green) ; with assisting musicians.
Contents Migration -- Break apart (featuring Rhye) -- Outlier -- Grains -- Second sun -- Surface (featuring Nicole Miglis) -- Bambro koyo ganda (featuring Innov Gnawa) -- Kerala -- Ontario -- No reason (featuring Nick Murphy) -- 7th sevens -- Figures.
Summary Simon Green, aka Bonobo, returns with his sixth album, a record which cements his place in the very highest echelons of electronic music and beyond. By turns lush, manic, beautiful, melancholy, joyful, and packed with both emotion and technical skill, this is perhaps his most ambitious attempt yet to capture the very textures of human existence in his work.
Subject Electronica (Music) -- Sound recordings.
Ambient music -- Sound recordings.
Trip hop (Music) -- Sound recordings.
House music -- Sound recordings.
Electronic dance music -- Sound recordings.
Popular music -- 2011-2020 -- Sound recordings.
Chronological Term 2011-2020 -- Sound recordings.
Genre Electronica (Music)
Ambient music (Electronica)
Trip-hop (Music)
House music.
Underground dance music.
Popular music.
Ambient music (Electronica) (OCoLC)fst01920429
Electronica (Music) (OCoLC)fst01920122
House music. (OCoLC)fst01726646
Popular music. (OCoLC)fst01726706
Trip-hop (Music) (OCoLC)fst01920396
Underground dance music. (OCoLC)fst01726768
Added Author Miglis, Nicole, performer.
Murphy, Nick, 1988- performer.
Rhye (Musical group), performer.
Innov Gnawa (Musical group), performer.
Standard No. 5054429005714
Music No. ZENCD236 Ninja Tune
CD-ZEN-236 Ninja Tune
CDZEN236 Ninja Tune
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
COMPACT DISC
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information