Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
77 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Results Page:  Previous Next
Author Chiaverini, Jennifer, author.

Title Resistance women [UNABRIDGED sound recording] : a novel / Jennifer Chiaverini.

Edition Unabridged.
Imprint New York, NY : Harper Audio, p2019.
Publication Info. [New York, NY] : Harper Audio, [2019]
1 hold on first copy returned of 3 copies
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult Books on CD Fiction  F CHIAVERI    AVAILABLE
 Naper Blvd. Adult Books on CD Fiction  F CHIAVERI    AVAILABLE
 Nichols Adult Books on CD Fiction  F CHIAVERI    DUE 07-25-20
QR Code
Description 16 audio discs (19 3/4 hr.) : CD audio, digital ; 4 3/4 in.
Playing Time 194500
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
Description digital optical stereo rda
audio file CD audio rda
Sound recordings lcgft
Note Title from container.
Performer Read by Saskia Maarleveld.
Summary Resisting the power grabs of an increasingly formidable Nazi Party in 1930s Berlin, the courageous American wife of a German intellectual and her circle of women friends engage in a clandestine battle to sabotage Hitler's regime.
Subject Harnack-Fish, Mildred, 1902-1943.
Harnack-Fish, Mildred, 1902-1943 (OCoLC)fst00123643 -- Sound recordings.
Women spies -- Sound recordings.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- Sound recordings.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Women -- Sound recordings.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Germany -- Berlin -- Sound recordings.
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924 -- Sound recordings.
Chronological Term 1939-1945 -- Sound recordings.
Subject Germany -- Berlin (OCoLC)fst01204829 -- Sound recordings.
Genre Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Biographical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726537
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
Novels. (OCoLC)fst01921742
War fiction. (OCoLC)fst01922585
Audiobooks.
Historical fiction.
Biographical fiction.
War fiction.
Novels.
Added Author Maarleveld, Saskia, narrator.
ISBN 9780062933188
Standard No. 9780062933188
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
BOOK ON CD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information