Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Limited to: Words in the TITLE "Dreams (2014). Mensch"
Author Levit, Igor, 1987- instrumentalist.

Title Life [sound recording] / Igor Levit.

Publication Info. Gütersloh, Germany : Sony Classical, [2018]
Location Call No. Status
 Nichols Adult Compact Discs  CLASSICAL PIANO LEVIT IG LIFE    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 2 audio discs ; 4 3/4 in.+ 1 booklet.
digital optical stereo rda
audio file rda
CD audio
piano 1 1 lcmpt
Note Title from container.
Performer Igor Levit, piano.
Contents disc A. Fantasia after J.S. Bach : BV 253 / Ferruccio Busoni -- Chaconne from Partita for solo violin no. 2, BWV 1004 / Johann Sebastian Bach ; piano transcription for left hand alone: Johannes Brahms -- Variations in E-flat major on an original theme : "Ghost variations" : WoO 24 / Robert Schumann -- A mensch / Frederic Rzewski --
disc B. Solemn march to the Holy Grail from Parsifal (Wagner) : S 450 ; Fantasia and fugue on the chorale "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" ; Isoldens Liebestod (Wagner) : S 447 / Franz Liszt -- Berceuse, BV 249 / Ferruccio Busoni -- Peace piece / Bill Evans.
Subject Piano music -- Sound recordings.
Chaconnes (Piano) -- Sound recordings.
Variations (Piano) -- Sound recordings.
Marches (Piano) -- Sound recordings.
Genre Fantasias (Music)
Chaconnes.
Variations (Music)
Marches (Music)
Fugues.
Art music.
Art music. (OCoLC)fst01920007
Chaconnes. (OCoLC)fst01920055
Fantasias (Music) (OCoLC)fst02000475
Fugues. (OCoLC)fst01920150
Marches (Music) (OCoLC)fst01726665
Variations (Music) (OCoLC)fst01726509
Added Author Container of (work): Busoni, Ferruccio, 1866-1924. Fantasia nach J.S. Bach.
Container of (work): Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897. Studien, piano (1877). Chaconne von J.S. Bach.
Container of (work): Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856. Variationen über ein eigenes Thema.
Container of (work): Rzewski, Frederic. Dreams (2014). Mensch.
Container of (work): Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886. Feierlicher Marsch zum heiligen Gral aus Parsifal.
Container of (work): Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886. Fantasie und Fuge über den Choral Ad nos, ad salutarem undam.
Container of (work): Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886. Isoldes Liebestod aus Tristan und Isolde.
Container of (work): Busoni, Ferruccio, 1866-1924. Elegies, piano. Berceuse.
Container of (work): Evans, Bill, 1929-1980. Peace piece.
2nd work Based on (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Sonaten und Partiten, violin, BWV 1001-1006. Partita, no. 2. Chaconne.
5th work Based on (work): Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883. Parsifal.
7th work Based on (work): Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883. Tristan und Isolde. Liebestod.
Standard No. 889854244521
Music No. 88985424452 Sony Classical
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
COMPACT DISC
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information