Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title Funeral parade of roses ; [(Blu-ray) videorecording] : &, Avant-garde short films / screenwriter/director, Toshio Matsumoto.

Publication Info. [Los Angeles, CA] : CineliciousPics, [2017]
Location Call No. Status
 Nichols Adult Blu-ray Foreign Films  JAPANESE FUNERA    DUE 12-01-20
QR Code
Description 2 videodiscs (105, 104 min.) : sound, black & white and color ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 booklet (13 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 15 cm) + 1 booklet.
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
stamping rdapm
Description digital rdatr
optical rdarm
mono rdacpc
DTS-HD master audio 1.0
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
Blu-ray
region A rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
Series Toshio Matsumoto early works.
System Details Blu-ray; region A; 16:9 presentation; DTS-HD master audio 1.0; requires Blu-ray player.
Language In Japanese with English subtitles.
Note Title from container.
Cast Funeral parade of roses: Pītā, Osamu Ogasawara, Yoshio Tsuchiya.
Credits Funeral parade of roses: Cinematography, Tatsuo Suzuki ; editor, Toshie Iwasa ; music, Jōji Yuasa.
Summary Funeral parade of roses is a headlong dive into the dazzling, unseen Tokyo night-world of drag queen bars and fabulous divas, fueled by booze, drugs, fuzz guitars, performance art and black mascara. Hot young thing Eddie, hostess at Bar Genet, ignites a violent love-triangle with reigning drag queen Leda for the attentions of club owner Gonda.
Subject Cross-dressers -- Japan -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Gay men -- Japan -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Murder -- Japan -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Japan -- Social conditions -- 1945- -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Japan (OCoLC)fst01204082 -- Videodiscs.
Chronological Term Since 1945 -- Videodiscs.
Genre Melodramas (Motion pictures)
Gay erotic films.
Experimental films.
Feature films.
Short films.
Fiction films.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Experimental films. (OCoLC)fst01710354
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Gay erotic films. (OCoLC)fst01710310
Melodramas (Motion pictures) (OCoLC)fst01726217
Short films. (OCoLC)fst01710364
Blu-ray discs.
Added Author Matsumoto, Toshio, 1932-2017, film director, screenwriter.
Kudō, Mitsuru, 1924- film producer.
Pītā, 1952- actor.
Ogasawara, Osamu, actor.
Tsuchiya, Yoshio, 1927-2017, actor.
Suzuki, Tatsuo, 1935- director of photography.
Iwasa, Toshie, editor of moving image work.
Yuasa, Jōji, composer (expression)
Chris D., commentator.
Sakamoto, Hirofumi, 1974- writer of supplementary textual content.
Matsumoto Purodakushons, production company.
Art Theatre Guild, production company.
CineliciousPics (Firm), publisher, film distributor.
Added Title Container of (work): Bara no sōretsu (Motion picture)
Standard No. 663390002018
Music No. 6 CineliciousPics
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
BLU-RAY
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information