Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next

Title The jewel in the crown [(DVD) videorecording] / Granada Television presents ; adapted by Ken Taylor ; series devised by Irene Shubik ; ITV Studios ; executive producer, Denis Forman.

Edition Remastered anniversary edition.
Imprint [United States] : PBS, 2015.
Publication Info. [United States] : PBS Distribution, [2015]
2 holds on first copy returned of 2 copies
Location Call No. Status
 95th Street Adult Television Shows  TV JEWEL    AVAILABLE
 Nichols Adult Television Shows  TV JEWEL    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 5 videodiscs (approximately 14.5 hrs.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Physical Medium DVD video 4 3/4 in. rda
Description digital optical mono rda
digital optical mono Dolby Digital 1.0 rda
laser optical NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Audience Rating: TV14.
System Details DVD; NTSC, region 1; full screen (4x3) presentation; mono sound.
Language English dialogue; English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Cast Tim Pigott-Smith, Susan Wooldridge, Art Malik, Marne Maitland, Judy Parfitt, Geraldine James, Wendy Morgan, Nicholas Farrell, Anna Cropper, Fabia Drake, Saeed Jaffrey, Nicholas le Prevost, Stuart Wilson, Zia Mohyeddin, Warren Clarke, Frederick Treves, Charles Dance ; special guest stars: Peggy Ashcroft, Rachel Kempson, Rosemary Leach, Eric Porter.
Note Based on The Raj quartet by Paul Scott (The Jewel in the Crown; The Day of the Scorpion; The Towers of Silence ; A Division of the Spoils).
Originally broadcast as a 14-part television series in 1984.
Special features: Disc 1: Alastair Cooke introductions/summaries; Commentary with Art Malik and Tim Pigott-Smith on episode 1. Disc 2: Alastair Cooke introductions/summaries; Director's commentary on episode 4. Disc 3: Alastair Cooke introductions/summaries. Disc 4. Alastair Cooke introductions/summaries. Disc 5: Alastair Cooke introductions/summaries; Commentary with Geraldine James and Charles Dance on episode 13 & 14.
Summary Hailed by critics as one of the most thoughtful and important TV dramas ever, the sweeping fourteen-part remastered adaptation of Paul Scott's Raj Quartet is the story of the men and women of both ruling and ruled classes of WWII India, trying amidst the turmoil to come to terms with the drastic changes taking place around them, knowing that their lives will never be the same again.
Contents Disc 1. Episode 1. Crossing the river / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Christopher Morahan and Jim O'Brien -- Episode 2. The Bibigar Gardens / produced and directed by Christopher Morahan -- Disc 2. Episode 3. Questions of loyalty / produced by Christopher Morahan -- Episode 4. Incidents at a wedding / produced and directed by Christopher Morahan -- Episode 5. The regimental silver / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Jim O'Brien -- Disc 3. Episode 6. Ordeal by fire / produced and directed by Christopher Morahan -- Episode 7. Daughters of the regiment / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Christopher Morahan and Jim O'Brien -- Episode 8. The day of the scorpion / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Jim O'Brien -- Disc 4. Episode 9. The towers of silence / produced and directed by Christopher Morahan -- Episode 10. An evening at the Maharanee's / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Jim O'Brien -- Episode 11. Travelling companions / produced and directed by Christopher Morahan -- Disc 5. Episode 12. The Moghul room / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Jim O'Brien -- Episode 13. Pandora's box / produced and directed by Christopher Morahan -- Episode 14. The division of the spoils / produced by Christopher Morahan ; directed by Jim O'Brien.
Subject Culture conflict -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Decolonization -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
India -- History -- British occupation, 1765-1947 -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
India -- Politics and government -- 1919-1947 -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
India (OCoLC)fst01210276 -- Videodiscs.
British Occupation of India (1765-1947) (OCoLC)fst01352145 -- Videodiscs.
Chronological Term 1765-1947 -- Videodiscs.
Genre Television mini-series.
Fiction television programs.
Historical television programs.
Television adaptations.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Historical television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726125
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Television adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710478
Television mini-series. (OCoLC)fst01726179
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
DVD-video discs.
Added Author Morahan, Christopher, television director, television producer.
O'Brien, Jim, 1947-2012, television director.
Taylor, Ken, 1922-2011, screenwriter, adapter.
Shubik, Irene, creator.
Forman, Denis, 1917-2013, television producer.
Pigott-Smith, Tim, actor.
Wooldridge, Susan, actor.
Malik, Art, actor.
Maitland, Marne, 1916-1991, actor.
Parfitt, Judy, 1935- actor.
James, Geraldine, 1950- actor.
Morgan, Wendy, 1958- actor.
Farrell, Nicholas, actor.
Cropper, Anna, actor.
Drake, Fabia, actor.
Jaffrey, Saeed, 1929-2015, actor.
Le Prevost, Nicholas, 1947- actor.
Wilson, Stuart, 1946- actor.
Muḥīuddīn, Z̤iyāʼ, actor.
Clarke, Warren, 1947-2014, actor.
Treves, Frederick, 1925-2012, actor.
Dance, Charles, actor.
Ashcroft, Peggy, 1907-1991, actor.
Kempson, Rachel, actor.
Leach, Rosemary, 1935- actor.
Porter, Eric, 1928-1995, actor.
Holmes, Diane, costume designer.
Dean, Esther, costume designer.
Fenton, George, composer (expression)
Mansell, Edward, film editor.
Symonds, Vic, 1933-2014, production designer.
Pickford, Alan, 1929-2002, production designer.
Television adaptation of (work): Scott, Paul, 1920-1978. Raj quartet.
Cooke, Alistair, 1908-2004, host.
Granada Television, presenter, production company.
ITV Studios, production company.
PBS Distribution (Firm), film distributor.
ISBN 9781627891660
Standard No. 841887022958
Music No. JWCR600 PBS Distribution
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information