Library Hours
Monday to Friday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Sunday: 1 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Naper Blvd. 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
     
Limit search to available items
Results Page:  Previous Next

Uniform Title Dr. Strangelove (Motion picture)
Title Dr. Strangelove, or, How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb [(DVD) videorecording] / Columbia Pictures Coporation presents ; a Stanley Kubrick production ; screenplay by Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern & Peter George ; directed and produced by Stanley Kubrick.

Edition Special edition.
Publication Info. Culver City, California : Columbia TriStar Home Video, [2001]
Location Call No. Status
 Naper Blvd. Adult DVD Fiction  F DOCTOR    DUE 08-11-20
 Nichols Adult DVD Fiction  F DOCTOR    AVAILABLE
QR Code
Description 1 videodisc (approximately 95 min.) : sound, black and white ; 4 3/4 in.
Playing Time 013500
Description digital rdatr
optical rdarm
rdacpc
rdaspc
DVD
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD
region 1 rdare
System Details DVD; region 1; Dolby digital; 1.33:1 aspect ratio.
Language Soundtracks: English; dubbed French; dubbed Spanish; dubbed Portuguese; with optional English, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Chinese, Korean, or Thai subtitles; closed captioned.
Cast Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn, Slim Pickens, Peter Bull, Tracy Reed, James Earl Jones, Jack Creley, Frank Berry, Robert O'Neil, Glen Beck, Roy Stephens, Shane Rimmer, Hal Galili, Paul Tamarin, Laurence Herder, Gordon Tanner, John McCarthy.
Credits Music, Laurie Johnson ; director of photography, Gilbert Taylor ; editor, Anthony Harvey ; production design, Ken Adam.
Note Originally produced as a motion picture in 1963.
MPAA rating: PG.
Based on the book "Red alert" by Peter George.
Special features: New documentary: The art of Stanley Kubrick from short films to Strangelove; Inside the making of Dr. Strangelove; original split-screen interview with Peter Sellers and George C. Scott; original advertising gallery; theatrical trailers; talent files; animated menus; production notes; scene selections.
Audience MPAA rating: PG.
Summary A satire in which the U.S. president and his military advisors struggle ineptly to avert a holocaust after a psychotic Air Force general launches a nuclear attack on the Soviet Union because he fears that the Russians are poisoning the water supply in the United States.
Awards Best picture, best director (Stanley Kubrick), best actor (Peter Sellers) and best screenplay adaptation (Stanley Kubrick, Peter George & Terry Southern).
Subject Bryant, Peter, 1924-1966 -- Film adaptations.
Nuclear warfare -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Cold War -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
United States -- Foreign relations -- Soviet Union -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
Soviet Union -- Foreign relations -- United States -- Drama -- Videodiscs.
George, Peter, 1924-1966.
George, Peter, 1924-1966 (OCoLC)fst00036937 -- Videodiscs.
Cold War (1945-1989) (OCoLC)fst01754978 -- Videodiscs.
Genre Feature films.
Comedy films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Satirical films. (OCoLC)fst01910803
Comedy films. (OCoLC)fst01710291
Dark comedy films. (OCoLC)fst01710293
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Videodiscs.
Parody films. (OCoLC)fst01710431
Comedy films.
Dark comedy films.
Fiction films.
Parody films.
Satirical films.
Comedy Feature.
Parodies.
Comedies. (PINES)397142
Adaptations.
Features.
DVD-video discs.
Added Author Kubrick, Stanley, film director, screenwriter, film producer.
Southern, Terry, screenwriter.
George, Peter, 1924-1966, screenwriter.
Sellers, Peter, 1925-1980, actor.
Scott, George C., 1927-1999, actor.
Hayden, Sterling, 1916-1986, actor.
Wynn, Keenan, 1916-1986, actor.
Burns, Eddie, 1928-2012, actor.
Bull, Peter, 1912-1984, actor.
Reed, Tracy, 1941-2012, actor.
Jones, James Earl, actor.
Creley, Jack, 1926-2004, actor.
Taylor, Gilbert, director of photography.
Harvey, Anthony, 1930-2017, editor of moving image work.
Adam, Ken, 1921-2016, production designer.
Johnson, Laurie, 1927- composer (expression)
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Bryant, Peter, 1924-1966. Red alert.
Columbia Pictures, production company.
Columbia TriStar Home Video (Firm), publisher.
Added Title Dr. Strangelove
How I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb
Doctor Strangelove
ISBN 0767863720
Standard No. 043396061873
Music No. 06187 Columbia Tristar Home Video
Patron reviews: add a review
Click for more information
DVD
No one has rated this material

You can...
Also...
- Find similar reads
- Add a review
- Sign-up for Newsletter
- Suggest a purchase
- Can't find what you want?
More Information